Cherry Crow Children ~ Deborah Kalin

The latest SuperNOVArian to birth a book is Deborah Kalin, whose much-anticipated fantasy collection Cherry Crow Children from Twelfth Planet Press was officially launched at Swancon this past Easter weekend.

Cherry Crow Children12PP-CherryCrow-Cover-e1426519215480

Tulliæn spans a fractured mountaintop, where the locals lie and the tourists come to die. Try the honey.

Briskwater crouches deep in the shadow of a dam wall. Ignore the weight of the water hanging overhead, and the little dead girl wandering the streets. Off with you, while you still can.

In Haverny Wood the birds drink blood, the dogs trade their coughings for corpses, the lost children carve up their bodies to run with the crows, and the townsfolk stitch silence into their spleens. You mustn’t talk so wild.

The desert-locked outpost of Boundary boasts the famed manufacturers of flawless timepieces; those who would learn the trade must offer up their eyes as starting materials. Look to your pride: it will eat you alive.

Sooner or later, in every community, fate demands its dues — and the currency is blood.

  • Introduction by Kate Elliott
  • The Wages of Honey
  • The Briskwater Mare
  • The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood
  • The Miseducation of Mara Lys

Buy now from Twelfth Planet Press.

About Deborah

deborah kalinDeborah Kalin is an Australian author based in Melbourne. A student of Clarion South 2005, she is the author of the Binding books (Shadow Queen and Shadow Bound, published by Allen and Unwin), and her short fiction has appeared in Postscripts Magazine and ASIM. An original voice of Australian fiction, her work has been described as “striking, infuriating, endlessly surprising and wonderfully disturbing” (Aurealis).

Congratulations Deb!

Advertisements

2014 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced

The finalists for this year’s Aurealis Awards have been announced and, as well as being an exceptionally strong field in general, it is wonderful to see SuperNOVA well represented.

The list of finalists is below, with SuperNOVA members in bold.

Good luck to all the finalists!

Winners of the 2014 Aurealis Awards and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony, on the evening of Saturday 11 April at the University House, Canberra. Details of the evening and a link to the online booking website are available at www.aurealisawards.org

For further information about the Awards please contact the Convenor, Nicole Murphy, at aurealisawards@gmail.com

2014 Aurealis Awards – Finalists

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

Fireborn, Keri Arthur (Hachette Australia)

This Shattered World, Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)

The Lascar’s Dagger, Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)

Dreamer’s Pool, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)

Afterworlds, Scott Westerfeld (Penguin Books Australia)

Daughters of the Storm, Kim Wilkins (Harlequin Enterprises Australia)

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

“The Oud”, Thoraiya Dyer (Long Hidden, Crossed Genres Publications)

“Teratogen”, Deborah Kalin (Cemetery Dance, #71, May 2014)

“The Ghost of Hephaestus”, Charlotte Nash (Phantazein, FableCroft Publications)

“St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls”, Angela Slatter (The Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 3)

“The Badger Bride”, Angela Slatter (Strange Tales IV, Tartarus Press)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

Aurora: Meridian, Amanda Bridgeman (Momentum)

Nil By Mouth, LynC (Satalyte)

The White List, Nina D’Aleo (Momentum)

Peacemaker, Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)

This Shattered World, Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)

Foresight, Graham Storrs (Momentum)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

“The Executioner Goes Home”, Deborah Biancotti (Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 11 Issue 6)

“Wine, Women and Stars”, Thoraiya Dyer (Analog Vol CXXXIV nos 1&2 Jan/Feb)

“The Glorious Aerybeth”, Jason Fischer (OnSpec, 11 Sep 2014)

“Dellinger”, Charlotte Nash (Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books)

“Happy Go Lucky”, Garth Nix (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)

BEST HORROR NOVEL

Book of the Dead, Greig Beck (Momentum)

Razorhurst, Justine Larbalestier (Allen & Unwin)

Obsidian, Alan Baxter (HarperVoyager)

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

“The Executioner Goes Home”, Deborah Biancotti (Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 11 Issue 6)

“Skinsuit”, James Bradley (Island Magazine 137)

“By the Moon’s Good Grace”, Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 12, Issue 3)

“Shay Corsham Worsted”, Garth Nix (Fearful Symmetries, Chizine)

“Home and Hearth”, Angela Slatter (Spectral Press)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

The Astrologer’s Daughter, Rebecca Lim (Text Publishing)

Afterworld, Lynnette Lounsbury (Allen & Unwin)

The Cracks in the Kingdom, Jaclyn Moriarty (Pan Macmillan Australia)

Clariel, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)

The Haunting of Lily Frost, Nova Weetman (UQP)

Afterworlds, Scott Westerfeld (Penguin Books Australia)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

“In Hades”, Goldie Alexander (Celapene Press)

“Falling Leaves”, Liz Argall (Apex Magazine)

“The Fuller and the Bogle”, David Cornish (Tales from the Half-Continent, Omnibus Books)

“Vanilla”, Dirk Flinthart (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)

“Signature”, Faith Mudge (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4, John Flanagan (Random House Australia)

Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy, Karen Foxlee (Hot Key Books)

The Last Viking Returns, Norman Jorgensen and James Foley (ILL.) (Fremantle Press)

Withering-by-Sea, Judith Rossell (ABC Books)

Sunker’s Deep: The Hidden #2, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5, Carole Wilkinson (Black Dog Books)

BEST COLLECTION

The Female Factory, Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter (Twelfth Planet Press)

Secret Lives, Rosaleen Love (Twelfth Planet Press)

Angel Dust, Ian McHugh (Ticonderoga Publications)

Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out Of Hell, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)

The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, Angela Slatter (Tartarus Press)

Black-Winged Angels, Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga Publications)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Kisses by Clockwork, Liz Grzyb (Ed) (Ticonderoga Publications)

Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios (Eds), (Twelfth Planet Press)

Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, Dominica Malcolm (Ed) (Solarwyrm Press)

Reach for Infinity, Jonathan Strahan (Ed) (Solaris Books)

Fearsome Magics, Jonathan Strahan (Ed) (Solaris Books)

Phantazein, Tehani Wessely (Ed) (FableCroft Publishing)

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL/ILLUSTRATED WORK

Left Hand Path #1, Jason Franks & Paul Abstruse (Winter City Productions)

Awkwood, Jase Harper (Milk Shadow Books)

“A Small Wild Magic”, Kathleen Jennings (Monstrous Affections, Candlewick Press)

Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, Tim Molloy (Milk Shadow Books)

The Game, Shane W Smith (Deeper Meanings Publishing)


The Australian Spec Fic Snapshot 2014 – SuperNOVA Edition

SnaphotLogo2014The Aussie Snapshot has taken place four times in the past 10 years. In 2005, Ben Peek spent a frantic week interviewing 43 people in the Australian spec fic scene, and since then, it’s grown every time, now taking a team of interviewers working together to accomplish!

In the lead up to the World Science Fiction Convention in London, they have been blogging interviews for Snapshot 2014, conducted by Tsana Dolichva, Nick Evans, Stephanie Gunn, Kathryn Linge, Elanor Matton-Johnson, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Jason Nahrung, Ben Payne, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright.

A number of SuperNOVA members were interviewed, and you can read them here:

Aidan Doyle
Amie Kaufman
Andrew Macrae
Claire McKenna
David McDonald
Deborah Kalin
Foz Meadows
Jason Nahrung
Jason Franks
Keith Stevenson
Kirstyn McDermott
Lucy Sussex
Michelle Goldsmith
Pete Aldin
Rjurik Davidson
Steve Cameron
Talie Helene
Tracie McBride
Trudi Canavan


Ticonderoga Publications announces Year’s Best 2012 Recommended Reading List

In what is becoming a yearly tradition, Ticonderoga Publications have released their Recommended Reading List from their upcoming Year’s Best 2012. Not only is it co-edited by Supernova member Talie Helene, it fetaures a number of SuperNOVA members (bolded below).

You can read the press release here, and check out the full list below.

Congratulations to all those who made the list!

years-best-fantasy-and-horror-v3-slide

With the next volume of The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror (2012) off to the printers, we can reveal Liz Grzyb’s and Talie Helene’s Recommended Reading List.

  • Joanne Anderton, “High Density”, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #53
  • ——— “The Bone Chime Song”, Light Touch Paper Stand Clear
  • Daniel Baker, “At The Crossroads”, Aurealis #51
  • Alan Baxter, “Cephalopoda Obsessia”, Bloodstones
  • ——— “Crossroads and Carousels”, The Red Penny Papers
  • ——— “Fear is the Sin”, From Stage Door Shadows
  • ——— and Felicity Dowker, “Burning, Always Burning”,Damnation and Dames,
  • Eddy Burger, “Domestic Berserker”, Dark Edifice 3
  • Jenny Blackford, “The Sacrifice”, Aurealis #47
  • James Bradley, “Beauty’s Sister”, Penguin
  • Isobelle Carmody, “The Wolf Prince”, Metro Winds
  • ——— “Metro Winds”, Metro Winds
  • Jay Caselberg, “Blind Pig”, Damnation and Dames
  • Steve Cameron, “If You Give This Girl a Ride”, Cover of Darkness 11
  • David Conyers and Brian M. Sammons, “The R’lyeh Singularity”, Cthulhu Unbound 3.
  • Terry Dowling , “Mariners’ Round”, Postscripts 28/29: Exotic Gothic 4
  • ——— “The Way the Red Clown Hunts You”, Subterranean, Winter 2012
  • Thoraiya Dyer, “The Second Card Of The Major Arcana”, Apex
  • ——— “Faet’s Fire”, Light Touch Paper, Stand Clear
  • ——— “Surviving Film”, Bloodstones
  • Jacob Edwards, “Salt & Pepper”, Polluto 9¾: Witchfinders Vs The Evil Red
  • Marina Finlayson, “The Family Business”, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #55
  • Joanna Galbraith, “The Keeper’s Heart”, The Coloured Lens #3
  • Michelle Goldsmith, “The Hound of Henry Hortinger”, Pandemonium: Stories of the Smoke
  • “The Skin of the World”, Stephanie Gunn, Bloodstones
  • ——— “Ghosts”, Epilogue
  • Lisa L. Hannett, Angela Slatter, “The Red Wedding”, Midnight and Moonshine
  • ——— “Warp And Weft”, Midnight and Moonshine
  • ——— “Prohibition Blues”, Damnation and Dames
  • Richard Harland, “A Mother’s Love”, Bloodstones
  • Narrelle M. Harris, “Thrall”, Showtime
  • Robert Hood, “Escena de un Asesinato”, Postscripts 28/29: Exotic Gothic 4
  • ——— “Walking the Dead Beat”, Damnation and Dames
  • Deborah Kalin, “First They Came . . .”, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #55
  • Pete Kempshall, “Dead Inside”, Bloodstones
  • ——— “Sound and Fury”, Damnation and Dames
  • Margo Lanagan, “Isles Of The Sun”, Cracklescape
  • ——— “Titty Anne and the Very, Very Hairy Man”, Meanjin, Volume 71, Number 4.
  • ——— “Significant Dust”, Cracklescape
  • ——— “Bajazzle”, Cracklescape
  • S. G. Larner, “Duck Creek Road”, Bloody Parchment: Hidden Things, Lost Things and other stories
  • Martin Livings, “Birthday Suit”, Living with the Dead
  • ——— “The Ar-Dub”, Living with the Dead
  • Tracie McBride, “Drive, She Said”, Lovecraft eZine 14
  • Andrew J. McKiernan, “They Don’t Know That We Know What They Know”, Midnight Echo 8
  • ——— “The Final Degustation of Doctor Ernest Blenheim”, Midnight Echo 7
  • Kelly Matsuura, “Hours on the Voodoo Clock”, Free Flash Fiction
  • Nicole Murphy, “Euryale”, Bloodstones
  • Jason Nahrung, “The Mornington Ride”, Epilogue
  • ——— “Breaking the Wire”, Aurealis #47
  • Ian Nichols, “In the Dark”, Apex Magazine 37
  • Shauna O’Meara, “Blood Lillies”, Midnight Echo 8
  • Christopher Sequeria, “The Adventure of the Lost Specialist”, Sherlock Holmes: The Crossovers Casebook
  • Helen Stubbs, “Sayuri’s Revenge”, Tales From the Bell Club
  • Anna Tambour, “King Wolf”, A Season in Carcosa
  • Kaaron Warren, “The Pickwick Syndrome”, Stories Of The Smoke
  • ——— “Sky”, Through Splintered Walls
  • ——— “Creek”, Through Splintered Walls
  • ——— “The Lighthouse Keepers’ Club”, Postscripts 28/29: Exotic Gothic 4

Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced

The finalists for this year’s Aurealis Awards have been announced and, as well as being an exceptionally strong field in general, it is wonderful to see SuperNOVA well represented.

The list of finalists is below, with SuperNOVA members in bold.

Good luck to all the finalists!

FANTASY NOVEL
Bitter Greens by Kate Forsyth (Random House Australia)
Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff (Tor UK)
Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
Flame of Sevenwaters by Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Winter Be My Shield by Jo Spurrier (HarperVoyager)

FANTASY SHORT STORY
Sanaa’s Army by Joanne Anderton (Bloodstones, Ticonderoga Publications)
The Stone Witch by Isobelle Carmody (Under My Hat, Random House)
First They Came by Deborah Kalin (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 55)
Bajazzle by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)
The Isles of the Sun by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
Suited by Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)
The Last City by Nina D’Aleo (Momentum)
And All The Stars by Andrea K Host (self-­published)
The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina (Walker Books)
Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
The Rook by Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins)

SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
Visitors by James Bradley (Review of Australian Fiction)
Significant Dust by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)
Beyond Winter’s Shadow by Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome, Ticonderoga Publications)
The Trouble with Memes by Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome, Ticonderoga Publications)
The Lighthouse Keepers’ Club by Kaaron Warren (Exotic Gothic 4, PS Publishing)

HORROR NOVEL
Bloody Waters by Jason Franks (Possible Press)
Perfections by Kirstyn McDermott (Xoum)
Blood and Dust by Jason Nahrung (Xoum)
Salvage by Jason Nahrung (Twelfth Planet Press)

HORROR SHORT STORY
Sanaa’s Army by Joanne Anderton (Bloodstones, Ticonderoga Publications)
Elyora by Jodi Cleghorn (Rabbit Hole Special Issue, Review of Australian Fiction)
To Wish Upon a Clockwork Heart by Felicity Dowker (Bread and Circuses, Ticonderoga Publications)
Escena de un Asesinato by Robert Hood (Exotic Gothic 4, PS Publishing)
Sky by Kaaron Warren (Through Splintered Walls, Twelfth Planet Press)

YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Dead, Actually by Kaz Delaney (Allen & Unwin)
And All The Stars by Andrea K. Host (self-­published)
The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Amberlin Kwaymullina (Walker Books)
Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
Into That Forest by Louis Nowra (Allen & Unwin)

YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
Stilled Lifes x 11 by Justin D’Ath (Trust Me Too, Ford Street Publishing)
The Wisdom of the Ants by Thoraiya Dyer (Clarkesworld)
Rats by Jack Heath (Trust Me Too, Ford Street Publishing)
The Statues of Melbourne by Jack Nicholls (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56)
The Worry Man by Adrienne Tam (self-­published)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through words)
Brotherband: The Hunters by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)
Princess Betony and the Unicorn by Pamela Freeman (Walker Books)
The Silver Door by Emily Rodda (Scholastic)
Irina the Wolf Queen by Leah Swann (Xoum Publishing)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through pictures)
Little Elephants by Graeme Base (author and illustrator) (Viking Penguin)
The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree by Gary Crew (author) and Ross Watkins (illustrator) (Penguin Group Australia)
In the Beech Forest by Gary Crew (author) and Den Scheer (illustrator) (Ford Street Publishing)
Inside the World of Tom Roberts by Mark Wilson (author and illustrator) (Lothian Children’s Books)

ILLUSTRATED BOOK / GRAPHIC NOVEL
Blue by Pat Grant (author and illustrator) (Top Shelf Comix)
It Shines and Shakes and Laughs by Tim Molloy (author and illustrator) (Milk Shadow Books)
Changing Ways #2 by Justin Randall (author and illustrator) (Gestalt Publishing)

ANTHOLOGY
The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011 edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Ticonderoga Publications)
Bloodstones edited by Amanda Pillar (Ticonderoga Publications)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume 6 edited by Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade Books)
Under My Hat edited by Jonathan Strahan (Random House)
Edge of Infinity edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris Books)

COLLECTION
That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote by K. J. Bishop (self-­published)
Metro Winds by Isobelle Carmody (Allen & Unwin)
Midnight and Moonshine by Lisa L. Hannett & Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga Publications)
Living With the Dead by Martin Livings (Dark Prints Press)
Through Splintered Walls by Kaaron Warren (Twelfth Planet Press)

The full press release can be found here.