2014 Ditmar Award Winners Announced

At the Continuum X Natcon the winners of the Ditmar Awards were announced, and SuperNOVA members Kirstyn McDermott and David McDonald both won awards. Kirstyn’s amazing collection, Caution: Contains Small Parts, also received a “Highly Commended” in the Norma K Hemming Award.

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists!

2014 DITMAR AWARDS

Best Novel

Winner: Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside)
Finalists:
Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft)
The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)
The Only Game in the Galaxy: The Maximus Black Files 3, Paul Collins (Ford Street)

Best Novella or Novelette
Winner: The Home for Broken Dolls, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)
Finalists:
Prickle Moon, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
By Bone-Light, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
What Amanda Wants, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)

Best Short Story
Winner: Scarp, Cat Sparks (The Bride Price)
Finalists:
Mah Song, Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
Air, Water and the Grove, Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven)
Seven Days in Paris, Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry)
Not the Worst of Sins, Alan Baxter (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #133)
Cold White Daughter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (One Small Step)

Best Collected Work
Winner: The Bride Price, Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga)
Finalists:
The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet)
Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton (FableCroft)

Best Artwork
Winner: Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
Finalists:
Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for The Back of the Back of Beyond (Peggy Bright Books)
Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Eclipse Online (Nightshade)
Cover art, Shauna O’Meara, for Next (CSFG)
Cover art, Cat Sparks, for The Bride Price (Ticonderoga)
Cover art, Pia Ravenari, for Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga)

Best Fan Writer
Winner: Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
Finalists:
Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at http://www.tansyrr.com

Best Fan Artist
Winner: Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday
Finalists:
Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including Defender of the Faith, The Suck Fairy, Doctor Who Vampire, and The Last Cyberman in Dark Matter
Dick Jenssen, for body of work, including cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
Winner: Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, & Mark Webb
Finalists:
Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott & Ian Mond
The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe & Jonathan Strahan
Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, & Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best New Talent
Winner: Zena Shapter
Finalists:
Michelle Goldsmith
Faith Mudge
Jo Spurrier
Stacey Larner

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review
Winner (tie): The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, & Tehani Wessely
Winner (tie): Galactic Suburbia Episode 87: Saga Spoilerific Book Club, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, & Tansy Rayner Roberts
Finalists:
Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories, Leigh Blackmore, in Sargasso: The Journal of William Hope Hodgson Studies #1 (Ulthar)
A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other, Leigh Blackmore, in Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Master of Modern Horror (Scarecrow)
That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed, George Ivanoff, in Doctor Who and Race (Intellect)

Also presented at the ceremony were:

Peter McNamara Award
Garth Nix

Norma K Hemming Award
Winner: Rupetta, N. A. Sulway (Tartarus UK)
Highly commended: A Very Unusual Pursuit – City of Orphans, Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)
Highly commended: Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
Finalists:
Dark Serpent, Kylie Chan (HarperVoyager)
Fairytales for Wilde Girls, Allyse Near (Random House)
Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)

2014 Chronos Awards

Best Long Fiction

Gamers’ Rebellion, George Ivanoff (Ford Street)

Best Short Fiction

No Award

Best Artwork

Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie, ed.

Best Achievement

Gamers’ Rebellion book trailer by Henry Gibbens

SmallParts

 


2014 Chronos Awards Voting now open

The 2014 Chronos Award (the Victorian awards for excellence in speculative fiction) ballot has been released, and features a number of SuperNOVA members (highlighted in bold below).

The voting period closes on 25th May 2014. The voting ballot can be found below.

Please email your votes to awards@continuum.org.au

2014 Nominees are as follows:

Professional Categories:

Best Long Fiction (including collected works)

* Gamers’ Rebellion by George Ivanoff (Ford Street Publishing)
* This Mutant Life: A Neo-Pulp Anthology edited by Ben Langdon (Kalamity Press)
* The Beckoning by Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
* Tales of Australia: Great Southern Land edited by Stephen C. Ormsby and Carol Bond (Satalyte Publishing)
* Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet Press)
* No Award

Best Short Fiction

* “Fairy Pie” by George Ivanoff in Stories for Girls (Random House Australia)
* No Award

Best Artwork

* Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
* No Award

Fan Categories:

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

* The Angriest by Grant Watson
* SF Commentary edited by Bruce Gillespie
* No Award

Special Award for works not eligible in existing categories:

Best Achievement

* Gamers’ Rebellion book trailer by Henry Gibbens
*No Award

There were insufficient nominations for any of the finalists in the Best Fan Artist, Best Fan Written Work, and Best Fan Art Work categories. The Best Fan Writer category has been withdrawn this year as the only nominee on the ballot declined the nomination.

The key dates for the 2014 Chronos Awards are:

Nominations Open: Sunday 26 January 2014
Nominations Close: Sunday 16 March 2014
Voting Opens: Sunday 30 March 2014
Voting Closes: Sunday 25 May 2014

The 2014 Chronos Awards for excellence in Victorian science fiction in 2013 will be presented at Continuum 10: Carnival of Lost Souls, June 6-9 2014.


2012 Chronos Award Winners Announced

At the recent Continuum convention, the winners of the Chronos Awards were announced. SuperNOVA members were well represented amongst the nominees, and Jason Nahrung and David McDonald both won an award – with Jason sweeping the Fiction categories!

Best Long Fiction 2012

Salvage by Jason Nahrung (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Fiction 2012

“The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung in Epilogue, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Fan Writer 2012

Nalini Haynes

Best Fan Written Work 2012

Reviewing New Who series by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely

Best Fan Artist 2012

Dick Jenssen

Best Fan Artwork 2012

“The Entellechy” by Dick Jenssen, cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop for ANZAPA 267 edited by Bill Wright

Best Fan Publication 2012

Viewing Clutter by George Ivanoff

Best Achievement 2012

Continuum 8: Craftonomicon (51st Australian National SF Convention) Program by Julia Svaganovic, Emma Hespa Mann, and Caitlin Noble

Congratulations to all the winners!

943127_10151715669126264_929853334_n


2012 Chronos Award Nominees and Ballot

From the website:

The Continuum Foundation is proud to announce the ballot for the Chronos Awards for excellence in Victorian Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror in 2012.

Congratulations to all nominees, and it’s lovely to see a number of SuperNOVA members appearing on the ballot. You can find details on how to vote by following this link, and scrolling all the way to the bottom.

Best Long Fiction

Bread and Circuses by Felicity Dowker (Ticonderoga Publications)

Salvage by Jason Nahrung (Twelfth Planet Press)

Walking Shadows by Narrelle M. Harris (Clan Destine Press)

Year’s Best Australian Fantasy & Horror 2011 edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Ticonderoga Publications)

Dyson’s Drop by Paul Collins (Ford Street Publishing)

No Award

Best Short Fiction

“Five Ways to Start a War” by Sue Bursztynski in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, edited by Edwina Harvey and Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)

“The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung in Epilogue, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

“Nematalien” by LynC in The Narratorium, edited by David Grigg

“Fireflies” by Steve Cameron in Epilogue (FableCroft Publishing)

“The D_d” by Adam Browne in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, edited by Edwina Harvey and Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)

No Award

Best Fan Writer

Alexandra Pierce

Jason Nahrung

Nalini Haynes

Bruce Gillespie

Grant Watson

Steve Cameron

No Award

Best Fan Written Work

Reviewing New Who series by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely

No Award

Best Fan Artist

Dick Jenssen

No Award

Best Fan Artwork

“The Entellechy” by Dick Jenssen, cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop for ANZAPA 267 edited by Bill Wright

No Award

Best Fan Publication

Dark Matter Fanzine (www.darkmatterfanzine.com), by Nalini Hayes

SF Commentary, (http://efanzines.com/SFC/) edited by Bruce Gillespie

Viewing Clutter, DVD and Blu-ray reviews blog (http://georgeivanoff.com.au/other-writing/reviews/viewing-clutter/), by George Ivanoff

No Award

Best Achievement

Continuum 8: Craftonomicon (51st Australian National SF Convention) Program by Julia Svaganovic, Emma Hespa Mann, and Caitlin Noble

“Snapshot 2012″ by Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright

No Award

Best Artwork

The award for Best Artwork is not being presented due to insufficient nominations being received.