AHWA Short Story and Flash Fiction Competition 2014 Winners Announced

The Australian Horror Writers Association have announced the results of their annual Short Story and Flash Fiction Competition. Congratulations to SuperNOVArian, Natalie Potts, for her honourable mention!

You can find some fascinating stats regarding the competition here.

Short Story Winner:
“Sundown” by Keith Williams

Short Story Honorable Mentions:
“A Simple Road Relocation” by Bruce Graham
“Glow” by Natalie J E Potts

Flash Fiction Winner:
“What Came Through” by Stuart Olver

Flash Fiction Honorable Mentions:
“The Heat of the Moment” by Pete Kempshall
“The AVM Initiative” by Rebecca Fraser
“Homecoming” by Anthony Ferguson


Fablecroft announces ToCs for two new anthologies

Fablecroft Publishing have announced the line ups for two new spec fic anthologies, Insert Title Here and Phantazein, with a SuperNOVA writer in each one (in italics).

TOC – Phantazein

Faith Mudge Twelfth
Tansy Rayner Roberts The love letters of swans
Thoraiya Dyer Bahamut
Rabia Gale The village of no women
Jenny Blackford Golden Eyes
Suzanne J. Willis Rag and bone heart
Nicole Murphy A Cold Day
Vida Cruz How the Jungle Got Its Spirit Guardian
Stacey Larner Kneaded
Charlotte Nash The Ghost of Hephaestus
Cat Sparks The Seventh Relic
Foz Meadows Dragon poem

TOC – Insert Title Here

Kathleen Jennings The Last Case of Detective Charlemagne
Joanne Anderton 2B
DK Mok Almost Days
Matthew Morrison Sins of meals past
Tom Dullemond The Last Voyage of Saint Brendan
Dirk Flinthart Collateral Damage
Dan Simpson The Winter Stream
Darren Goossens Circle
Alan Baxter Beyond the Borders of All He Had Been Taught
Thoraiya Dyer The Falcon Races
Robert Hood Footprints in Venom
Caitlene Cooke Circa
Tamlyn Dreaver Reflections
David McDonald Her face like lightning
Marianne de Pierres Salvatrix
Dan Rabarts Oil and bone
Ian Creasey Ministry of Karma
Stephanie Burgis The art of deception
Marissa Lingen & Alec Austin Empty Monuments
Sara Larner Living in the Light
Alexis A. Hunter Always Another Point

For those interested in the arcane art of rejectomancy, you can check out the submission stats for Insert Title Here here.


Clan Destine Press signs SuperNOVA writers

Some exciting news from Aussie pubslisher, Clan Destine Press, with the announcement that they have signed up a number of SuperNOVA authors.

From the website:

  • Jason Nahrung, very well known in the darker corners of the spec-fic world, is bringing two action vampire novels to CDP. Blood and Dust and The Big Smoke are action-packed very-Australian novels that form the Outback Vampire Mechanic duology. They will be out in paperback and eBook very soon.
  • Pete Aldin - Eventide is just the kind of cross-genre extravaganza that we love here at CDP. It’s a sci-fi crime thriller. Eventide is Pete’s debut novel but he’s been out in the world writing short fiction for a few years and is a member of the Chelsea Dark Fiction Writers’ Circle.
  • David McDonald - Cold Comfort joins the Clan Destine Fictions imprint for short stories and short collections. We’re hoping David has more to add!

 

CDP Poster


2014 Ditmar Award Winners Announced

At the Continuum X Natcon the winners of the Ditmar Awards were announced, and SuperNOVA members Kirstyn McDermott and David McDonald both won awards. Kirstyn’s amazing collection, Caution: Contains Small Parts, also received a “Highly Commended” in the Norma K Hemming Award.

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists!

2014 DITMAR AWARDS

Best Novel

Winner: Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside)
Finalists:
Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft)
The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)
The Only Game in the Galaxy: The Maximus Black Files 3, Paul Collins (Ford Street)

Best Novella or Novelette
Winner: The Home for Broken Dolls, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)
Finalists:
Prickle Moon, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
By Bone-Light, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
What Amanda Wants, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)

Best Short Story
Winner: Scarp, Cat Sparks (The Bride Price)
Finalists:
Mah Song, Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
Air, Water and the Grove, Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven)
Seven Days in Paris, Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry)
Not the Worst of Sins, Alan Baxter (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #133)
Cold White Daughter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (One Small Step)

Best Collected Work
Winner: The Bride Price, Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga)
Finalists:
The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet)
Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton (FableCroft)

Best Artwork
Winner: Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
Finalists:
Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for The Back of the Back of Beyond (Peggy Bright Books)
Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Eclipse Online (Nightshade)
Cover art, Shauna O’Meara, for Next (CSFG)
Cover art, Cat Sparks, for The Bride Price (Ticonderoga)
Cover art, Pia Ravenari, for Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga)

Best Fan Writer
Winner: Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
Finalists:
Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at http://www.tansyrr.com

Best Fan Artist
Winner: Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday
Finalists:
Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including Defender of the Faith, The Suck Fairy, Doctor Who Vampire, and The Last Cyberman in Dark Matter
Dick Jenssen, for body of work, including cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
Winner: Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, & Mark Webb
Finalists:
Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott & Ian Mond
The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe & Jonathan Strahan
Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, & Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best New Talent
Winner: Zena Shapter
Finalists:
Michelle Goldsmith
Faith Mudge
Jo Spurrier
Stacey Larner

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review
Winner (tie): The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, & Tehani Wessely
Winner (tie): Galactic Suburbia Episode 87: Saga Spoilerific Book Club, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, & Tansy Rayner Roberts
Finalists:
Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories, Leigh Blackmore, in Sargasso: The Journal of William Hope Hodgson Studies #1 (Ulthar)
A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other, Leigh Blackmore, in Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Master of Modern Horror (Scarecrow)
That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed, George Ivanoff, in Doctor Who and Race (Intellect)

Also presented at the ceremony were:

Peter McNamara Award
Garth Nix

Norma K Hemming Award
Winner: Rupetta, N. A. Sulway (Tartarus UK)
Highly commended: A Very Unusual Pursuit – City of Orphans, Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)
Highly commended: Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
Finalists:
Dark Serpent, Kylie Chan (HarperVoyager)
Fairytales for Wilde Girls, Allyse Near (Random House)
Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)

2014 Chronos Awards

Best Long Fiction

Gamers’ Rebellion, George Ivanoff (Ford Street)

Best Short Fiction

No Award

Best Artwork

Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie, ed.

Best Achievement

Gamers’ Rebellion book trailer by Henry Gibbens

SmallParts

 


2014 Chronos Awards Voting now open

The 2014 Chronos Award (the Victorian awards for excellence in speculative fiction) ballot has been released, and features a number of SuperNOVA members (highlighted in bold below).

The voting period closes on 25th May 2014. The voting ballot can be found below.

Please email your votes to awards@continuum.org.au

2014 Nominees are as follows:

Professional Categories:

Best Long Fiction (including collected works)

* Gamers’ Rebellion by George Ivanoff (Ford Street Publishing)
* This Mutant Life: A Neo-Pulp Anthology edited by Ben Langdon (Kalamity Press)
* The Beckoning by Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
* Tales of Australia: Great Southern Land edited by Stephen C. Ormsby and Carol Bond (Satalyte Publishing)
* Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet Press)
* No Award

Best Short Fiction

* “Fairy Pie” by George Ivanoff in Stories for Girls (Random House Australia)
* No Award

Best Artwork

* Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
* No Award

Fan Categories:

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

* The Angriest by Grant Watson
* SF Commentary edited by Bruce Gillespie
* No Award

Special Award for works not eligible in existing categories:

Best Achievement

* Gamers’ Rebellion book trailer by Henry Gibbens
*No Award

There were insufficient nominations for any of the finalists in the Best Fan Artist, Best Fan Written Work, and Best Fan Art Work categories. The Best Fan Writer category has been withdrawn this year as the only nominee on the ballot declined the nomination.

The key dates for the 2014 Chronos Awards are:

Nominations Open: Sunday 26 January 2014
Nominations Close: Sunday 16 March 2014
Voting Opens: Sunday 30 March 2014
Voting Closes: Sunday 25 May 2014

The 2014 Chronos Awards for excellence in Victorian science fiction in 2013 will be presented at Continuum 10: Carnival of Lost Souls, June 6-9 2014.


2014 Ditmar Awards voting now open

The 2014 Ditmar Award ballot has been released, and features a number of SuperNOVA members (highlighted in bold below).

Voting has now opened, and will remain open until one minute before midnight AEST (ie. 11.59pm, GMT+11),
Wednesday, 28th of May, 2014.

You can vote online here, or visit here for more information.

Good luck to all the nominees!

Best Novel

  • Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside Press)
  • The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
  • Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Only Game in the Galaxy (The Maximus Black Files 3), Paul Collins (Ford Street Publishing)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Prickle Moon”, Juliet Marillier, in Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins, in The Year of Ancient Ghosts (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier, in Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott, in Caution: Contains Small Parts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “What Amanda Wants”, Kirstyn McDermott, in Caution: Contains Small Parts (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story

  • “Mah Song”, Joanne Anderton, in The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren, in The Lowest Heaven (Jurassic London)
  • “Seven Days in Paris”, Thoraiya Dyer, in Asymmetry (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Scarp”, Cat Sparks, in The Bride Price (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Not the Worst of Sins”, Alan Baxter, in Beneath Ceaseless Skies 133 (Firkin Press)
  • “Cold White Daughter”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in One Small Step (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Collected Work

  • The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey, edited by Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton, edited by Tehani Wesseley (FableCroft Publishing)
  • The Bride Price, Cat Sparks, edited by Russell B. Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for The Back of the Back of Beyond by Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Eclipse Online (Nightshade Books)
  • Cover art, Shauna O’Meara, for Next edited by Simon Petrie and Rob Porteous (CSFG Publishing)
  • Cover art, Cat Sparks, for The Bride Price by Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Cover art, Pia Ravenari, for Prickle Moon by Juliet Marillier (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Fan Writer

  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at http://www.tansyrr.com

Best Fan Artist

  • Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including “Defender of the Faith”, “The Suck Fairy”, “Doctor Who vampire” and “The Last Cyberman” in Dark Matter
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including “Illustration Friday”
  • Dick Jenssen, for body of work, including cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, and Mark Webb
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best New Talent

  • Michelle Goldsmith
  • Zena Shapter
  • Faith Mudge
  • Jo Spurrier
  • Stacey Larner

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
  • “Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories”, Leigh Blackmore, in Sargasso: The Journal of William Hope Hodgson Studies #1 edited by Sam Gafford (Ulthar Press)
  • Galactic Suburbia Episode 87: Saga Spoilerific Book Club, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely
  • “A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other”, Leigh Blackmore, in Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Master of Modern Horror edited by Gary William Crawford (Scarecrow Press)
  • “That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed”, George Ivanoff, in Doctor Who and Race edited by Lindy Orthia (Intellect Books)

Hugo Award Nominees Announced

The finalists for the 2014 Hugo Awards and finalists for the 1939 Retrospective Hugo Awards have been announced, and it has been a wonderful result for Australian spec fic, demonstrating that Australian writers continue to make a name for themselves overseas.

It was also a spectacular result for SuperNOVA, with two members appearing on the list. Congratulations to Kirstyn and Foz for your well deserved nominations, and we will be cheering you on!

2014 Hugo Awards

Best Novel (1595 nominating ballots)

  • Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US/Orbit UK)
  • Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross (Ace / Orbit UK)
  • Parasite, Mira Grant (Orbit US/Orbit UK)
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles, Larry Correia (Baen Books)
  • The Wheel of Time, Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Tor Books / Orbit UK)

Note: The Wheel of Time series was nominated as and ruled to be a multi-part serialized single work, as defined in Section 3.2.4 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Novella (847 nominating ballots)

  • The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells (Privateer Press)
  • “The Chaplain’s Legacy”, Brad Torgersen (Analog, Jul-Aug 2013)
  • “Equoid”, Charles Stross (Tor.com, 09-2013)
  • Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • “Wakulla Springs”, Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages (Tor.com, 10-2013)

Best Novelette (728 nominating ballots)

  • “Opera Vita Aeterna”, Vox Day (The Last Witchking, Marcher Lord Hinterlands)
  • “The Exchange Officers”, Brad Torgersen (Analog, Jan-Feb 2013)
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars”, Mary Robinette Kowal (maryrobinettekowal.com/Tor.com, 09-2013)
  • “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling”, Ted Chiang (Subterranean, Fall 2013)
  • “The Waiting Stars”, Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky, Candlemark & Gleam)

Best Short Story (865 nominating ballots)

  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love”, Rachel Swirsky (Apex Magazine, Mar-2013)
  • “The Ink Readers of Doi Saket”, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor.com, 04-2013)
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers”, Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons, Jan-2013)
  • “The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere”, John Chu (Tor.com, 02-2013)

Note: Category had only 4 nominees due to the minimum 5% requirement of Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Related Work (752 nominating ballots)

  • Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, Edited by Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin (Jurassic London)
  • “We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative”, Kameron Hurley (A Dribble of Ink)
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer, with Jeremy Zerfoss (Abrams Image)
  • Writing Excuses Season 8, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (552 nominating ballots)

  • Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who”, written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton (Doctor Who Special 2013, IDW)
  • The Meathouse Man, adapted from the story by George R.R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden (Jet City Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 2, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics )
  • “Time”, Randall Munroe (XKCD)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (995 nominating ballots)

  • Frozen,screenplay by Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Gravity, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón (Esperanto Filmoj; Heyday Films; Warner Bros.)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, screenplay by Simon Beaufoy & Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence (Color Force; Lionsgate)
  • Iron Man 3, screenplay by Drew Pearce & Shane Black, directed by Shane Black (Marvel Studios; DMG Entertainment; Paramount Pictures)
  • Pacific Rim, screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro (Legendary Pictures, Warner Bros., Disney Double Dare You)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (760 nominating ballots)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Televison)
  • The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot, written & directed by Peter Davison (BBC Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”, written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)

Note: Category has six nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Editor, Short Form (656 nominating ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form (632 nominating ballots)

  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Lee Harris
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist (624 nominating ballots)

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • John Harris
  • John Picacio
  • Fiona Staples

Note: Category has six nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Semiprozine (411 nominating ballots)

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin

Best Fanzine (478 nominating ballots)

  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • A Dribble of Ink, edited by Aidan Moher
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, and Helen J.Montgomery
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin

Best Fancast (396 nominating ballots)

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annandale, Mike Underwood, and Stina Leicht
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman
  • Verity! Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Note: Category has seven nominees due to a tie for the final position.

Best Fan Writer (521 nominating ballots)

  • Liz Bourke
  • Kameron Hurley
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Mark Oshiro

Best Fan Artist (316 nominating ballots)

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Mandie Manzano
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
  • Sarah Webb

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (767 nominating ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)

  • Wesley Chu
  • Max Gladstone*
  • Ramez Naam*
  • Sofia Samatar*
  • Benjanun Sriduangkaew

1939 Retro-Hugo Awards

Best Novel (208 nominating ballots)

  • Carson of Venus, Edgar Rice Burroughs (Argosy, February 1938)
  • Galactic Patrol, E. E. Smith (Astounding Stories, February 1938)
  • The Legion of Time, Jack Williamson (Astounding Science-Fiction, July 1938)
  • Out of the Silent Planet, C. S. Lewis (The Bodley Head)
  • The Sword in the Stone, T. H. White (Collins)

Best Novella (125 nominating ballots)

  • Anthem, Ayn Rand (Cassell)
  • “A Matter of Form”, H. L. Gold (Astounding Science-Fiction, December 1938)
  • “Sleepers of Mars”, John Beynon [John Wyndham] (Tales of Wonder, March 1938)
  • “The Time Trap”, Henry Kuttner (Marvel Science Stories, November 1938)
  • “Who Goes There?”, Don A Stuart [John W. Campbell] (Astounding Science-Fiction, August 1938)

Best Novelette (80 nominating ballots)

  • “Dead Knowledge”, Don A. Stuart [John W. Campbell] (Astounding Stories, January 1938)
  • “Hollywood on the Moon”, Henry Kuttner (Thrilling Wonder Stories, April 1938)
  • “Pigeons From Hell”, Robert E. Howard (Weird Tales, May 1938)
  • “Rule 18”, Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science-Fiction, July 1938)
  • “Werewoman”, C. L. Moore (Leaves #2, Winter 1938)

Best Short Story (108 nominating ballots)

  • “The Faithful”, Lester del Rey (Astounding Science-Fiction, April 1938)
  • “Helen O’Loy”, Lester del Rey (Astounding Science-Fiction, December 1938)
  • “Hollerbochen’s Dilemma”, Ray Bradbury (Imagination!, January 1938)
  • “How We Went to Mars”, Arthur C. Clarke (Amateur Science Stories, March 1938)
  • “Hyperpilosity”, L. Sprague de Camp (Astounding Science-Fiction, April 1938)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (137 nominating ballots)

  • Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne. Written & Directed by Orson Welles (The Mercury Theater of the Air, CBS)
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens. Written & Directed by Orson Welles (The Campbell Playhouse, CBS)
  • Dracula by Bram Stoker. Written by Orson Welles and John Houseman; Directed by Orson Welles (The Mercury Theater of the Air, CBS)
  • R. U. R. by Karel Čapek. Produced by Jan Bussell (BBC)
  • The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells. Written by Howard Koch & Anne Froelick; Directed by Orson Welles (The Mercury Theater of the Air, CBS)

Best Editor, Short Form (99 nominating ballots)

  • John W. Campbell
  • Walter H. Gillings
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Mort Weisinger
  • Farnsworth Wright

Best Professional Artist (86 nominating ballots)

  • Margaret Brundage
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Frank R. Paul
  • Alex Schomburg
  • H. W. Wesso

Best Fanzine (42 nominating ballots)

  • Fantascience Digest edited by Robert A. Madle
  • Fantasy News edited by James V. Taurasi
  • Imagination! edited by Forrest J Ackerman, Morojo, and T. Bruce Yerke
  • Novae Terrae edited by Maurice K. Hanson
  • Tomorrow edited by Douglas W. F. Mayer

Best Fan Writer (50 nominating ballots)

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Ray Bradbury
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Donald A. Wollheim

*information taken from the Hugo Awards official website


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.